Search
Close this searchbox.
Search
Close this searchbox.

MASTERS HQ, located at Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.mastersexpo.com/
Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, Netherlands

020 851 1450

Personal data that we process

MASTERS HQ processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Location data

– Information about your activities on our website/app

– Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website/app and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors/app visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@mastershq.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data? MASTERS HQ processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services – To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

– MASTERS HQ analyzes your behavior on the website/app in order to improve the website/app and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

– MASTERS HQ follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

– MASTERS HQ also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data

MASTERS HQ does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 10 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MASTERS HQ does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MASTERS HQ remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MASTERS HQ uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website/app. MASTERS HQ uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website/app works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website/app works properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website/app, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see:veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website/app by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

[ For example:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years ]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MASTERS HQ and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mastershq.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

MASTERS HQ would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

MASTERS HQ takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@mastershq.nl