MASTERS HQ, located at Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details: https://www.mastersexpo.com/
Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, Netherlands

020 851 1450

Personal data that we process

MASTERS HQ processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these services to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

- Name and surname

- Gender

- Date of Birth

- Address data

- Phone Number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Location data

- Data about your activities on our website

- Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@mastershq.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data MASTERS HQ will process your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our services - To inform you about changes to our services and products

- Offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- MASTERS HQ analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the products and services to your preferences.

- MASTERS HQ tracks your surfing behaviour across various websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.

- MASTERS HQ also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

MASTERS HQ will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 10 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

MASTERS HQ will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We will enter into a processing agreement with companies which process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MASTERS HQ will remain responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

MASTERS HQ uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MASTERS HQ uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website functions properly and can be optimised. In addition, we use cookies to track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat- do-me-me/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

[For example:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years ]

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MASTERS HQ and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mastershq.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

MASTERS HQ would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

MASTERS HQ takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@mastershq.nl.