MASTERS HQ, located at Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.mastersexpo.com/
Amstelzijde 87, 1184 TZ Amstelveen, Netherlands

020 851 1450

Personal data we process

MASTERS HQ processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Address information

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Location data

- Data about your activities on our website/app

- Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website/app and/or service does not intend to collect data about website/app visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@mastershq.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data MASTERS HQ processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or promotional flyer

- Calling or e-mailing you when necessary to perform our services - Notifying you of changes to our services and products

- Allowing you to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- MASTERS HQ analyzes your behavior on the website/app in order to improve the website/app and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

- MASTERS HQ tracks your browsing habits across different websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.

- MASTERS HQ also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

MASTERS HQ does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 10 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MASTERS HQ does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MASTERS HQ remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MASTERS HQ uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website/app. MASTERS HQ uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website/app works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website/app work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website/app, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-what-are-they-and-what-do-I-do with them/

Cookies are also set on this website/app by third parties. These include, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below is an overview:

[ Example:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic Retention period: 2 years ]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by MASTERS HQ and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You may send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mastershq.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

MASTERS HQ would also like to remind you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-with-the-authority-personal-data/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

MASTERS HQ takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at info@mastershq.nl